Local Artists Lead the Pack for 2016 ECMA Nominations!

NL has bagged more than 30 nominations for the 2016 East Coast Music Awards

Hey Rosetta!, Jenn Grant, Amelia Curran, and Fortunate Ones have bagged the most ECMA nominations this year. As you know, 3 of those names are local. Hey Rosetta! lead the pack with 7 nominations. Amelia and Fortunate Ones each have 5 as well.

Other local nominees include Duo Concertante (Classical), Quentin Reddy (country), Chess Club (electronic), Ouroboros (jazz), Jerry Stamp (rock), Cabbages & Kings (loud recording), Brianna Gosse (pop AND rising star), Kat McLevey (rising star), The Ennis Sisters (roots), Aaron Collis & Duane Andrews (trad), The Once (fan’s choice entertainer AND video), and Everglow (fan’s choice video).

In the realm of Industry awards, Kilbride Music is up for Manager of the Year, The Overcast is up for Media Outlet of the Year, The Blue Room is up for Studio of the Year, and and Scott Hammond is up for Studio Engineer of the Year. Local nominations total 37.

This year’s East Coast Music Week and award gala will take place in Sydney, from April 13-17, with the awards show being broadcast live on the night of the 14th. In addition to the awards, there will be performances all week long, including sets from locals like Kat McLevey, The Monday Nights, Steve Maloney, Everglow, Lady Brett Ashley, Ouroboros, and Brianna Gosse.

[youtube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jKKZTmrI6_0]

2016 MUSIC AWARD NOMINEES

Aboriginal Artist of the Year

City Natives – Voltron
Kam Speech – EST1996
Pillorikput Inuit – Inuktitut Arias for All Seasons
Tristan Grant – TG-17

Album of the Year

Ben Caplan – Birds With Broken Wings (Producer: Josh “Socalled” Dolgin)
Fortunate Ones – The Bliss (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Hey Rosetta! – Second Sight (Producer: Marcus Paquin)
Jenn Grant – Compostela (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Mo Kenney – In My Dreams (Producer: Joel Plaskett)

Blues Recording of the Year

The Carson Downey Band – Catch Me If You Can
Ced Marty & Dave – To Our 3%
Dan Doiron – Stand Back I Don’t Know How Loud This Thing Gets
John Campbelljohn – Chin Up
The Matt Landry Band – Are You Ever Gonna Go?

The Bucky Adams Memorial Award (formerly African-Canadian Recording of the Year)

Ced Marty & Dave – To Our 3%
Chelsea Amber – Introducing Chelsea Amber
Marcell Symonds – Just A Closer Walk
Samm Splash – The Breakup EP

Classical Composition of the Year

Anthony Genge – “Eastern Passage”
Derek Charke – “Wired and Wound”
Dinuk Wijeratne – “Two Pop Songs on Antique Poems”
Jérôme Blais – “(Un)forgotten Voices”
Martin Kutnowski – “Peter Emberley’s Dream”

Classical Recording of the Year

Duo Concertante – Mendelssohn and MacDonald Double Concertos
The Sanctuary Trio – Estuary
Saint John String Quartet – Montage
Symphony Nova Scotia – The How and Why of Memory
Xara Choral Theatre Ensemble – Here On These Branches

Country Recording of the Year

The BackYard Devils – Honky Tonk Heartbreaker
Pretty Archie – North End Sky
Quentin Reddy – Diamond In the Rough
Tim Chaisson – Lost In Light
Whitney Rose – Heartbreaker of the Year

Dance Recording of the Year

Ben Rama – Intuition
FWLR – Killer Lady
Lonely Kid – For My Friends
Neon Dreams – The Last of Us
PINEO & LOEB – Soul Clap

Electronic Recording of the Year

Aqua Alta – Dreamsphere
ChessClub – ChessClub
Elephant Skeletons – Vol III
Ryan Hemsworth – Alone For the First Time
Scientists of Sound – Electric Is The Night

Francophone Recording of the Year

Joannie Benoit – Pot Mason
Joey Robin Haché – Repaver l’âme
Maxime McGraw – Changer d’air
Raphaël Butler – J’feel comme une machine
Ronald Bourgeois – Viens avec moi

Folk Recording of the Year

Amelia Curran – They Promised You Mercy
Ben Caplan – Birds With Broken Wings
Jenn Grant – Compostela
Gabrielle Papillon – The Tempest of Old
Old Man Luedecke – Domestic Eccentric

Gospel Recording of the Year

Glenn Vincent Breen – Waiting
Informants – Ezekiel
Josh Lake – 40cm of Funk
Kelley Mooney – Still
Marcell Symonds – Just A Closer Walk

Group Recording of the Year

Coyote – Proof of Life
Fortunate Ones – The Bliss
Gypsophilia – Night Swimming
Hey Rosetta! – Second Sight
Rain Over St. Ambrose – Still Waking Up

Jazz Recording of the Year

Gypsophilia – Night Swimming
Jerry Granelli – What I Hear Now
Kirk MacDonald – Vista Obscura
Matt MacDougall – Boy Goes to City
Ouroboros – Ouroboros

Loud Recording of the Year

Cabbages & Kings – Cabbages & Kings
Chaos Theory – We Are Disaster
Dumpster Mummy – TRENCHFOOT
Kilmore – City Lights
Shades of Sorrow – Ascension

Pop Recording of the Year

Alana Yorke – Dream Magic
Brianna Gosse – AERA
Christina Martin – It’ll Be Alright
Coyote – Proof of Life
SORREY – Thick As Thieves

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year

City Natives – Voltron
Fortunato – Unseen Armada
Ghettosocks – We’re Going to Drink A Lot of Wine This Year, Boys. 2
Quake Matthews – Rap Music
Wordburglar – Rapplicable Skills

Rising Star Recording of the Year

Alana Yorke – Dream Magic
Brianna Gosse – AERA
Coyote – Proof of Life
Fortunate Ones – The Bliss
Kat McLevey – Evergrown

Rock Recording of the Year

Hey Rosetta! – Second Sight
Jerry Stamp – Rogue Doubt
Racoon Bandit – Close Your Eyes
Rain Over St. Ambrose – Still Waking Up
The Stanfields – Modem Operandi

Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year

Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald – A Day at the Lake
Danny Boudreau – DANNY PARTY
The East Pointers – Secret Victory
The Ennis Sisters – Stages
Vishtèn – Terre Rouge

Solo Recording of the Year

Amelia Curran – They Promised You Mercy
Gabrielle Papillon – The Tempest of Old
Jenn Grant – Compostela
Mo Kenney – In My Dreams
Ryan Hemsworth – Alone For the First Time

Song of the Year

Amelia Curran – “Somebody Somewhere” (Producer: Michael Philip Wojewoda)
Ben Caplan – “Birds With Broken Wings” (Producer: Josh “Socalled” Dolgin)
Christina Martin – “It’ll Be Alright” (Producer: Dale Murray)
Fortunate Ones – “The Bliss” (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Hey Rosetta! – “Soft Offering (For the Oft Suffering)” (Producer: Marcus Paquin)

Songwriter of the Year

Andrew James O’Brien/Catherine Allan (Fortunate Ones)
Amelia Curran
Chris Luedecke (Old Man Luedecke)
Jenn Grant
Tim Baker (Hey Rosetta!)

Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year

Aaron Collis & Duane Andrews – The Mallard Cottage Sessions
DOC – DesRoches Ouellette Chaisson
Jeff Jodrey – Carnival
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – One
Nuallan – The EP

Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year

Amelia Curran
Christina Martin
Hey Rosetta!
In-Flight Safety
Jenn Grant
Joel Plaskett
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy
The Once
Ryan Hemsworth
Tim Chaisson

Fans’ Choice Video of the Year

David Myles – “Santa Never Brings Me A Banjo” (Director: Murray Bain)
Everglow – “Feel Your Heart” (Director: Devin Sooley)
Hey Rosetta! – “Soft Offering (For The Oft Suffering)” (Director: Mark Bennett)
In-Flight Safety – “Animals” (Director: Drew Lightfoot)
Jenn Grant – “Bring Me A Rose” (Director: Jason Levangie)
Mo Kenney – “Telephones” (Director: Nathan Boey)
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – “The Chase” (Director: Keith Holding)
The Once – “We Are All Running” (Director: Bryan Dos Reis)
Raphaël Butler – “Harley 1970” (Directors: Patrick Gauvin & Mathieu Laprise)
Ria Mae – “Clothes Off” (Director: Jason Levangie)
Tomato/Tomato – “Toss It All Away” (Director: Jordan Mattie)

2016 INDUSTRY AWARDS

Company of the Year

Forward Music Group
Rocking Horse Road Productions
Sonic Concerts
Sound of Pop
Spincount

Event of the Year

Cavendish Beach Music Festival
Celtic Colours International Festival
Halifax Jazz Festival
New Glasgow Jubilee
PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year

Abracazebra Productions
Deep Hollow Print
Glen Leck
MANCHU – Mark Young Design
Richard Lann

Live Sound Engineer of the Year

Devin Farrell
Georgia Richards
John Ellingbo
Kyle McDonald

Management/Manager of the Year

Andree Gracie
Bruce Morel/Music Marketing International Inc.
Kilbride Music
Forward Music Group
Sonic Entertainment Group

Media Outlet of the Year

CKDU 88.1FM
The Coast: Halifax’s Weekly
Down East Country with George Canyon
East Coast Countdown
The Overcast: Newfoundland’s Alternative Newspaper

Media Person of the Year

Adria Young
James Bennett
Paul-Émile Comeau
Ryan McNutt
Tom Bedell

Producer of the Year

Dale Murray
Jamie Foulds
Joel Plaskett
Mike “Sheppy” Shepherd
Scott Ferguson

Studio Engineer of the Year

Daniel Ledwell
Jamie Foulds
Jon Matthews
Mike “Sheppy” Shepherd
Scott Hammond

Studio of the Year

The Blue Room
Lakewind Sound Studios
New Scotland Yard Studio
The Sonic Temple
Soundpark Studios

Venue of the Year

The Carleton Music Bar & Grill
Glasgow Square Theatre
Harmony House Theatre
The Mack (Confederation Centre)
Plan b Lounge

More from TheOvercast

Newfoundland’s Dog Whisperer: Training Tips and Safety

Join professional dog trainer, Ken Reid, Newfoundland’s own dog whisperer for an...
Read More

1 Comment

  • I have a kind of random question about your Phantom of the Opera icons: where do you get your screen caps, or did you make them? I’m looking for screencaps of Christine in the fozen cemetary to use for a project in my computer design class, so any help on where to find caps of that whole scene would be greatly apperciated. Thanks! =)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.